Wednesday, November 23, 2016
[…] I doubt it. In fact, I would bet that even a stacked court in favor of conservatives would adhere to their Originalism (citing the intention of Article V to prevent such end-runs) and the Court would rule 9-0 against this section of the US Code which sought an end-run around the US Constitution.

Finally, some might argue that Donodus' current actions have no applicability to the US Code as he has not been sworn in yet. This would be incorrect.

Under §208 (conflict of interest) -- and assuming SCOTUS invalidates part of §201 exempting the President -- Donodus' actions would reflect that he "participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee".

Under §201 (bribery) Donodus would have already met the scope of a "person who has been nominated or appointed to be a public official."

Under §872 (extortion) Donodus actions have shown that he is "representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment".

In other words, he is currently -- as in right now -- in jeopardy of violating federal law and the US Constitution.